Australian Sandalwood Essential Oil, while a different species from the Santalum album species, it offers many of the same benefits and properties as the East Indian Sandalwood for traditional uses with viable and sustainable sources. It has the same distinctive woody, sweet sandalwood aroma with a drier top note. It has a long history used as incense in religious ceremonies and today an important perfume and cosmetic ingredient. A base note used in blends as a comforting-meditation essential oil is helpful for many issues dealing with stress anxiety, depression, insomnia, colds, bronchitis and fever. Helps to strengthen the immune system. Useful in skin & body care products for all skin types and especially good for congested skin, dry skin and wrinkles.
Ask The Aromatherapist
Have a question? Need advice? We are here to help you.
Let us know if we can answer your questions about aromatherapy, use of essential oils and carrier oils, or any of our Arlys products. Email us here