Botanical Name: Aloe vera barbadensis miller
Process: Cold Pressed- Organically grown leaves
Aloe vera (aloe vera barbadensis miller) is a tropical plant used medicinally for centuries to heal a variety of external conditions, most notably burns, sunburns, wounds, skin irritations and also internally for constipation. This lovely green plant was called the “Plant of Immortality” by the Egyptians. Aloe vera is a perennial succulent (meaning it holds large quantities of water) and it belongs to the Liliaceae (Lily) family, and known as “Lily of the Desert”, as it thrives in dry conditions. A very common household plant, it can grow up to 4 feet tall, and its tough, fleshy, spear-like leaves can grow up to 36 inches long, depending on its environment. When a piece is broken off from the plant, you can see that the leaves secrete a clear, thick gel from the inner part of the leaf. This is what is used topically for burns, sunburns and other minor skin irritations for its soothing and cooling properties for the skin.
You can store Aloe vera slightly below room temperature, away from light or keep it in the frig. Aloe vera naturally darkens with age. This is not a fixed carrier oil.
For use in aromatherapy, our Organic Aloe Vera Gel is preserved with food grade preservatives (vitamin C, sodium benzoate and potassium sorbate). It is pourable - making it easy to work with and which can also be used in a sprayer for ease of application. It has been useful for hundreds of issues such as acne, burns, dry, scaly skin, canker sores, hair and scalp problems, herpes, anti-aging, eczema, and many other minor skin irritations. Due to its moisturizing, antifungal and anti-inflammatory properties. it is also used in many cosmetic and skin care preparations.
2 oz. and 4 oz. packaged in Cobalt Blue PET Plastic Bottles.
8 oz. bottled in Frosted Clear Plastic Bottles.
NEED LARGER SIZES? EMAIL US FOR PRICING.
Carrier oils, also referred to as base oils or vegetable oils, are used to dilute essential oils, CO2s and absolutes before applying to the skin. Each carrier oil offers different properties and the choice depends on the therapeutic benefit being sought. Unlike essential oils, carrier oils do not evaporate or impart their aroma as strongly as essential oils. However, they usually have a shorter shelf life and can be mixed with a natural preservative such as vitamin E or wheatgerm oil for longer storage. Carrier oils should be natural and preferably cold-pressed. This ensures that the therapeutic qualities remain in the oil and have not been damaged by heat or chemicals. People allergic to nuts should not use any nut-based oils.
2 oz. - $7.00
4 oz. - $12.00
8 oz. - $19.00
ARLYS products and Information at www.arlysnaturals.com is not for medical,diagnostic treatment or curative purposes and is not a substitute for medical diagnosis or medical treatment. Its intent is solely informational and educational. These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.