Country of Origin: Bulgaria
Process: Steam Distilled – Flowers-Leaves-Stems
Note: The steam distilled oil does not contain “hypercin” that causes phototoxity of the infused oil when ingested.
Description: St. John’s Wort, (Hypericum perforatum), has been used medicinally for centuries. The infused oil has been topically used for many cosmetic applications and to help soothe general skin irritations such as minor wounds and burns, sunburns, bug bites, abrasions, bruises, contusions, ulcers, hemorrhoids, nerve pain, muscle aches and pains and many others. The essential oil can be utilized the same way in creams, lotions, balms, salves, massage oils and numerous other specialty skin care products. The essential oil is also utilized for its calming and uplifting properties for stress-related issues. St. John’s Wort is also available in many herbal formulations such as teas, capsules and more.
The beautiful yellow flowers, leaves and stems, are steam distilled producing a clear to pale yellow essential oil. It’s aroma is herbaceous, earthy, balsamic. As a middle note, it blends well with citrus, ginger, firs, pines.
It’s key constituents: 2-Methyloctane, alpha-pinene, beta-pinene, sabinene, myrcene, caryophyllene, methyl nonane, among others.
It’s properties are noted as antibacterial, antiviral, antioxidant, analgesic, antifungal, astringent, antidepressant, cholagogue, and nervine.
NEED LARGER SIZES-EMAIL US FOR PRICING.
Essential oils should never be applied directly on the skin without diluting properly, usually blending with a carrier oil.
St. John’s Wort – 2 ml. $19.00
St. John’s Wort – 5 ml. $43.80
St. John’s Wort – 10 ml. $85.35
St. John’s Wort – 15 ml. $126.90
St. John’s Wort – 1 oz. $251.55
ARLYS products and Information at www.arlysnaturals.com is not for medical,
diagnostic treatment or curative purposes and is not a substitute for medical
diagnosis or medical treatment. Its intent is solely informational and educational.
These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.